Our Legals

Click the Dropdowns to read our policies and terms:

Privacy Policy

CARtime Quality Service (“the company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) offers the following services (“Service/s”):

  • Car service and repairs

This page informs you of the lifecycle of your Personal Information, namely the collection, using of, storing, sharing, maintaining and destroying of your Information when you use our site and/or social media platform/s. It also advises you on how you (as clients) can update or delete your Personal Information. We use your Personal Information for the purposes of providing our Service to you. By using the site and/or social media platform/s, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 

Information collection and use

While using our site and/or social media platform/s, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact, or identify you, and to record your use of our Service. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, registered name, email address and phone number (“Personal Information”). We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries and improving our services.

Storage of personal information

While using our site and/or social media platform/s, your Personal Information will be stored electronically in a secured manner.   

Log data

When using the site and/or social media platform/s, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of device you use, your device’s unique ID, the IP address of your device, your operating system, the type of Internet browser you use, and other statistics (“Log Data”).

Location information

We may use and store information about your location depending on the permissions you have set on your device. We use this information to provide features of our Service and to improve and customise our services to you. You can enable or disable location services when you use our website and/or social media platform/s at any time, through your device settings.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. We use functional cookies that remember who you are as a user of our site and/or social media platform/s. 

We use them to remember any preferences you may have selected on our site, like saving your username, password or settings. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and/or social media platform/s and transferred to your device. The cookies are used to collect information in order to improve our services for you. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our website and/or social media platform/s, and we recommend that you leave them turned on. 

Do Not Track disclosure

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). DNT is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites and/or social media platform/s that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Compliance with Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law, and the reasonable requests of law enforcement, or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business transaction

If the company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred as a business asset. In such cases, we will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and/or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure and we are unable to guarantee the security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

Links to other sites

Our site and/or social media platform/s may contain links to other sites and/or social media platform/s that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site and/or social media platform/s. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site and/or social media platform/s you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites and/or social media platform/s, or services.

Aggregated statistics

We may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to our site and/or social media platform/s. We may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, we will not disclose your personally identifying information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 July 2021, and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the site and/or social media platform/s after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications, and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Destroying of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is destroyed after five years by purging records from the database on which it is stored. 

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email info@cartime.co.za

Uber/Bolt Terms & Conditions

CARtime’s value-added Uber/Bolt service is available to CARtime customers when they have booked their car or bakkie in for a service or repair at any of our CARtime branches.

The value-added Uber/Bolt service is available through CARtime’s corporate Uber/Bolt account and is not available and/or redeemable through an individual customer’s Uber account.

The value-added Uber/Bolt service provides a customer with free five (5) kilometre drop-off and collection from and to the CARtime branch where your car or bakkie is being serviced or repaired.

This is limited to a single drop-off trip and a single collection trip, on the date which the customer’s car or bakkie is serviced / worked on, where the customers car or bakkie will need to remain at the CARtime branch for the service and/or repairs to be done.

CARtime’s FREE 35-point check is not considered as a service/repair, and therefore the Uber/Bolt service will not apply.

Should the customer exceed the free five-kilometre, the excess cost will be charged to the customer’s final invoice which will be payable on collection of the customer’s car or bakkie. The cost will be calculated as follows:

One way calculation:

Total cost of the trip ÷ total kilometres of trip = cost per kilometre.
Total cost of trip – (5km x cost per kilometre) = additional cost added to the customer’s invoice.

The customer acknowledges and accepts the excess costs, and duly authorises CARtime to add these costs to the final invoice.

The customer acknowledges if the service and/or repairs to their car or bakkie are in terms of a service plan/warranty claim or insurance claim of any sort, these additional Uber/Bolt costs will be payable direct to the CARtime branch, either by credit card or cash, as these costs will not form part of the final invoice approved by the service plan/warranty/insurance company.

The use of and reliance on the value-added Uber/Bolt service is at the customer’s own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use of Uber & Bolt.

The customer is directed and advised to read the terms and conditions of use for the Uber/ Bolt service. The customer acknowledges that Uber & Bolt are independent service providers and in no way connected to or related to the CARtime brand.

CARtime Branch Specific Terms & Conditions
  1. CARtime provides customers with the opportunity to receive promotional communication by way of SMS or email.
  2. All such promotional communication is provided to customers free of charge and by way of mass messaging or emailing service providers.
  3. Customers who have opted-in for such promotional communication, may receive branch specific promotional offers and useful information regarding CARtime and certified branches.
  4. A consumer may at any time elect to opt-out of the promotional communication service by replying “STOP” to any SMS notification received from CARtime.
  5. A consumer may at any time elect to opt-out of the promotional communication service by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email received from CARtime.
  6. Any promotional offer, loyalty benefit, or campaign benefit received via promotional communication, merely constitutes an invitation by CARtime for the customer to participate in or benefit from the promotion, loyalty program, or campaign.
  7. Should a customer elect to click on and/or follow any link or content within such promotional communication, the customer will be liable for any rates which may be levied by the customer’s service provider.
  8. Should the customer elect to respond to any promotional communication in any form, the customer will be liable for any rates which may be levied by the customer’s service provider.

GENERAL

  1. All promotional offers received by way of promotional communication are restricted to participants who reside within the Republic of South Africa.
  2. Some promotional offers received by way of promotional communication may be restricted to an individual customer and/or only redeemable at a specific CARtime branch, and in such an event the customer shall be obligated to undertake additional actions in order fully activate such promotion.
  3. A customer is only entitled to redeem a single voucher, loyalty benefit, promotional offer, or campaign benefit per invoice or other applicable goods or services at CARtime.
  4. CARtime shall retain the right to resolve any disputes which may arise from these terms and conditions and/or any other CARtime terms and conditions which may be applicable to the dispute and shall be the finale arbitrator in such disputes and no correspondence shall be entered into.
  5. All disputes should be directed to Head Office Complaints Department at the following email address: info@cartime.co.za
  6. All personal information obtained by CARtime by virtue of the customer’s participation in any promotional offer or promotional communication shall be protected as set out in CARtime’s privacy and security policy and be processed in terms of the regulations as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
  7. Any customer who elects to receive promotional communication by virtue of such actions, acknowledges and accepts the terms and conditions contained herein and CARtime’s general terms and conditions as contained on the website.
  8. Promotional communication and these terms and conditions will be governed by the applicable laws of the Republic of South Africa.
  9. Promotional communication is in no way sponsored, or endorsed by, or associated with, service provider or network administrator. Participants are providing the required personal information to CARtime and not to any other third party.
  10. CARtime shall have the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to change or modify these terms and conditions, such change shall be effective immediately upon posting the amended terms and conditions to the CARtime webpage.
  11. CARtime reserves the right to cancel or amend the terms and conditions of any promotion or campaign received by way of promotional communication without notice, in the event of any unforeseen event/s or any actual or unanticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of CARtime’s control.
Standard Terms and Conditions for the carrying out of our of Repair/Service/Maintenance or Replacement Work

These terms and conditions will only apply to the servicing, repairs, replacement, refurbishment, or any related activities (the “Work”) that will be carried out on any vehicle(s) or parts, accessories, or other items (collectively referred to as the ‘Goods’).

1. General
1.1. I have been advised to remove all items of value from the vehicle which are not required in order to carry out the Work when leaving the vehicle at a CARtime premises. CARtime does not accept liability for any loss or damage to any items left in the vehicle.
1.2. CARtime will take all reasonable steps to take care of my vehicle or goods whilst in its possession, however I will have to pay for any loss or damage due to circumstances outside of CARtime’s control. The risk of damage or loss of the goods will remain my risk at all times and CARtime will only be held responsible for any loss, directly or indirectly attributable to its gross negligence.
1.3. I acknowledge that you have no obligation to provide me with a courtesy vehicle. However, if agree do so as a gesture of goodwill, the provision and use of the courtesy vehicle will be subject to the availability of vehicles and on the terms and conditions as you determine.

2. Authorisation of Repair Costs
2.1. I warrant that the person affixing his/her signature to this document is duly authorised to approve any Work and I shall be bound thereto.
2.2. I understand and agree that I am liable for any and all costs not paid by a warranty, motor / maintenance or service plan.
2.3. If the Work to be carried out is covered by a warranty, maintenance, or service plan of the manufacturer of the vehicle, or any third party, CARtime will obtain the approval of the manufacturer or relevant party, if necessary, before it starts any Work. If either the manufacturer or the relevant party refuses to pay for the required Work or parts, or if I am responsible to pay a portion of the costs, then CARtime will only proceed with the Work once I have agreed to pay for it and have specifically authorised CARtime to proceed with the Work.
2.4. CARtime will provide me with an estimate (including stripping, diagnosing, quoting, and reassembling) pertaining to any Work which I will personally be liable to pay for, and will obtain my prior approval before carrying out such Work. My_ approval of work to be carried out which I will be liable for may be given telephonically and / or electronically and / or digitally and may be carried out by CARtime or any agent or sub – contractor appointed by CARtime.
2.5. In the event that I have authorised Work to be carried out as is contemplated in clause 2.3 above, such additional Work will be subject to all these terms and conditions and will not be deemed to constitute a new or separate contact.
2.6. If I cancel or fail to authorise the Work, then I will be liable to pay for the labour hours that CARtime spent working on the vehicle up to the date on which I gave CARtime notice of such cancellation.
2.7. I have been informed that CARtime does not collect or arrange for vehicles to be collected.
2.8. CARtime, or any of its designated employees, is entitled and authorised to drive the vehicle on public roads or elsewhere, if required to do so in connection with any inspection, or Work, or other purposes for which the vehicle is accepted by CARtime, including, but not limited to, the testing of the vehicle, determining the nature of the Work to be carried out, taking the vehicle for body repairs or taking be vehicle to any other third party service provider as referred to under paragraph 2.6 above.
2.9. CARtime will carry out the Work as soon as is reasonably possible (bearing in mind that CARtime relies on the availability of parts and accessories). Any dates given for delivery and completion of the Work are estimates only and no exact delivery date or time has been agreed.
2.10. I acknowledge that the costs of the Work done by CARtime or its agent or sub-contractors or parts supplied by such entities may increase and I agree to pay the costs of such Work or parts, subject to my receiving notice and approving such increases before work commences.

3. Payment Terms
3.1. I understand that my Vehicle will only be released to me or my authorised representative once I have paid my account in full.
3.2. The Work is completed for the purposes of these terms and conditions when I have received notice from CARtime that my vehicle is ready for collection.
3.3. I understand that CARtime may require a deposit before commencing the Work.
3.4. If CARtime informs me that the vehicle is ready for collection and I don’t collect the vehicle within 5(five) business days of being notified, CARtime may charge me storage fees calculated from the notification date until the date of collection at a rate of R175 – 00(one hundred and seventy-five Rand) per day.
3.5. I confirm and acknowledge that CARtime is entitled to dispose of my vehicle in any manner that CARtime deems fit(with or without a Court Order) for the purposes of recovering any amount due should I not collect my vehicle within 60 days of being notified that the vehicle is ready for collection and accordingly indemnify CARtime against any claims of whatsoever nature that maybe brought against CARtime now or in the future by myself or my successors in title, or beneficiaries or any other third party.
3.6. In addition to the storage costs, I confirm and acknowledge that CARtime is entitled to dispose of my vehicle in any manner that CARtime deems fit(with or without a Court Order) for the purposes of recovering any amount due to CARtime for which I am liable and accordingly indemnify CARtime against any claims of whatsoever nature that maybe brought against CARtime now or in the future by myself or my successors in title, or beneficiaries or any other third party.

4. Warranties
4.1. I have been informed that CARtime only uses new parts in carrying out the Work and warrants any new part installed during the Work and the labour required for the installation thereof, for a period of 6(six) months or 10 000km whichever comes first after the date of such installation.
4.2. I have been informed that should I request CARtime to recondition parts or parts supplied by myself in order to carry out the work, CARtime only warrants such work and the labour required for the installation thereof, for a period of 6(six) months after the date of such installation.
4.3. Any applicable warranty will:
4.3.1 be void if I do not strictly comply with the terms and conditions of such warranty.
4.3.2 not apply to ordinary wear and tear and normal usage of the vehicle.

5. General Terms and Conditions
5.1. Any change to the terms and conditions of this agreement will only be valid if it is made in writing and signed by both of us.
5.2. No granting of any leeway or the granting of any extension of time will be a waiver of any rights under this agreement or a change in the terms of this agreement.
5.3. If any clause in this agreement is found to be unenforceable, such clause will be separated from this agreement, and this will not affect the enforceability of the remainder of the agreement (i.e. this Agreement will be read as if the unenforceable clause never formed part of this Agreement).
5.4. For the purpose of service of any legal documents or notices in terms of this Offer the parties choose the addresses on the face of this Job Card as their domicilium citandi et executandi for delivery or service of any legal documents or notice. Any notice can be delivered by hand at such address or by courier to such address or email to my nominated email address and will be regarded as having been received by the party to whom it was so addressed.
5.5. If a party is in breach of this Agreement, the innocent party will have the right to recover all legal costs and disbursements on an attorney – and – client scale.
5.6. CARtime will have a general right to retain the Goods and all its contents (a general right to keep the vehicle as security) for all monies owing to CARtime by me on any account whatsoever.
5.7. Any amount indicated or any invoice issued to me by CARtime will be regarded as a liquidated amount (a fixed amount or an amount that is easily determinable) and any such amount will be regarded as correct and due, owing, and payable, by me to CARtime.

I hereby confirm that I have read and understood the terms and conditions of service.

CARtime Review - Service Giveaway Terms and Conditions

1. The “Google and Hellopeter Review Service Giveaway” promotion advertisement, notice, or pamphlet, received via the website, social media, sms, or in person, merely constitutes an invitation by CARtime for the consumer to participate in the promotion.

2. The “Google and Hellopeter Review Service Giveaway” promotional offer will run from 1 June 2024 to 31 May 2025 and between the business hours of 07:30 to 17:30 on Mondays to Fridays and the business hours of 08:00 to 13:00 on Saturdays.

3. The “Google and Hellopeter Review Service Giveaway” promotional offer will be subject to availability and limitation constraints of each participating branch.

HOW TO PARTICIPATE

4. Upon an applicable consumer receiving a “Rate Our Service SMS or Whatsapp” from CARtime, a consumer will be requested to rate the service of the specific CARtime branch by following the appropriate link.

5. Upon completion of the “Ratings Form” a consumer may be prompted to be redirected to the specific CARtime branch’s “My Business Page” on Google to further rate the CARtime branch.

6. The consumer will then be requested to provide a “Star Rating” and comment (optional) on the specific CARtime branch’s “My Business Page” on Google.

7. Upon the consumer providing the “Star Rating” on the specific CARtime branch’s “My Business Page” on Google, the consumer will be automatically entered into a random draw to win the prize.

8. The random draw will take place on the 15th of each month, starting 15 July 2024 until the competition has come to an end.

PRIZE

9. One lucky consumer will receive a rebate on their standard CARtime Major Service only.

10. The rebate of the Standard Major Service shall only be refundable after the announcement of the prize, being the 15th of the next month.

11. CARtime will try to contact the winner for seven (7) days following the draws. If the winner cannot be contacted or does not respond to messages within that period of time or chooses to decline the prize, then their prize will be forfeited and another winner will be drawn.
12. The judges’ decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

CARtime MAJOR SERVICE

13. CARtime Major Services include the following items:

• New spark plugs (non-platinum and/or special).
• New in-line plastic fuel filter (excluding High Pressure fuel filter).
• New air filter.
• New oil filter.
• New engine oil.
• Diagnostic report.
• Car wash and vacuum (excludes engine clean).
• 128-point check.
• Labour for all the above.
• A report on defects found and customer informed of additional repair work required.

GENERAL

14. The “Google and Hellopeter Review Service Giveaway” promotion is restricted to participants who reside within the Republic of South Africa.

15. Participation in the “Google and Hellopeter Review Service Giveaway” promotion is NOT subject to any entrance fee or administrative costs.

16. The “Google and Hellopeter Review Service Giveaway” promotional offer will NOT include any labour/part or incidental labour/part costs associated with the repair and/or replacement of any other vehicle parts, products, or service thereof not included in the CARtime major service as set out herein.

17.You may not enter the competition if you are a director, member, partner, employee, tenant (or employee of a tenant), agent, consultant or supplier to CARtime, or their respective spouses, partners, family members (parents, siblings and children), business partners or associates.
18. A customer may enter the competition more than once if he/she has had their car serviced more than once during the time frame of the competition. (one entry per major car service)

19. The “Google and Hellopeter Review Service Rebate” cannot be redeemed against any invoice which was rendered by a CARtime branch before the date upon which the “CARtime Major Service rebate” was provided.

20. CARtime shall retain the right to resolve any disputes which may arise from these terms and conditions and shall be the final arbitrator in such disputes and no correspondence shall be entered into.

21. Any disputes should be directed to Head Office Complaints Department at the following email address: info@cartime.co.za.

22. All personal information obtained by CARtime by virtue of the consumer’s participation in this promotion is protected as set out in our privacy and security policy and processed in terms of the regulations as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

23. Any consumer who elects to participate in the “Google and Hellopeter Review Service Rebate” promotion by virtue of such actions, acknowledges and accepts the terms and conditions contained herein and CARtime’s general terms and conditions as contained on the website.

24. By entering this competition, the entrant consents that CARtime may use names and images taken of the winner for publicity purposes, without any further remuneration being payable to the winner. The winner may decline to participate in any promotional activity by notifying the CARtime in writing. All promotional material will become the sole property of the CARtime.
25. The “Google and Hellopeter Review Service Giveaway” promotion and these terms and conditions will be governed by the applicable laws of the Republic of South Africa.

26. The “Google and Hellopeter Review Service Giveaway” promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by, or associated with Google, Hellopeter or any other social media network. Participants are providing the required personal information to CARtime and not to any other party.

27. CARtime shall have the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to change or modify these terms and conditions, such change shall be effective immediately upon posting the amended terms and conditions to the CARtime webpage.

28. CARtime reserves the right to cancel or amend the promotion and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of any unforeseen event/s or any actual or unanticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of CARtime’s control.
Conditions of contract acknowledge that all vehicles and contents are left in CARtime’s custody, parked, stored and driven entirely at owner‘s risk, and that CARtime shall not be liable or responsible in any way for any loss or damage of whatsoever nature and howsoever caused, including loss or damage caused by the negligence of its servants, employees or agents or any other persons, and all service or work done is subject to the terms and conditions contained on page 2 hereof.

1.) I authorise CARtime or its authorised agents to do the work listed above and to replace and supply such parts and materials including oil and petrol which may be necessary to complete the work set out above at my expense.
2.) Quotations valid for 14 days from date hereof.

When you choose CARtime, you’re selecting the assurance of quality and reliability backed by years of experience. Moreover, we are committed to providing the best value for your money, ensuring that you receive top-notch service without breaking the bank. Our team comprises qualified mechanics who are experts in their field, and we stand behind our work with a guarantee of satisfaction. With CARtime, you can trust that your vehicle is in capable hands, receiving the care and attention it deserves.

CARtime mechanics